Project guide

Plan Gravel, Sand and Mulch Together

One project can contain several materials without turning them into one misleading total.

Your measurements

Changing units changes the display, not the stored measurement.

Area 1
Area 1
m
m
m
%
kg/m³

Use the values printed on your product label.

Results

Gravel, sand and mulch samples

Your result will appear here

Enter the measurements and product details, then calculate.

These tools estimate material quantities from dimensions you choose. They do not specify structural depth or load capacity.

Create a line for each material and specification

A garden project may contain a gravel path, a sand layer and mulched beds. Give each area a recognisable name and retain its dimensions. Even when two materials cover the same footprint, they are different purchases.

Use each calculator for its own layer. The project list brings the results together; it does not make different materials interchangeable.

Example: three materials, three order bases

Suppose the net volumes are 2 m³ of gravel, 0.8 m³ of sand and 0.55 m³ of mulch. With a chosen 10% allowance for each example, their required volumes are 2.2 m³, 0.88 m³ and 0.605 m³. Keep all three lines. A combined cubic-metre number would not describe a material anyone could order.

MaterialRequired volumeAdditional purchasing information
Gravel2.2 m³3,520 kg only if the user supplies 1,600 kg/m³
Sand0.88 m³Weight unavailable when density is missing
Mulch0.605 m³13 bags if the user enters 50 L per bag

Keep useful results when a parameter is missing

The sand volume remains valid without density. The mulch bag count uses volume per bag and does not require a weight estimate. Missing information should affect the result that needs it, not encourage a guessed value for the whole project.

Check each line before export

Review the material description, unit, package specification and any user price. Different currencies must remain separate. If a supplier changes a bag capacity or supplies a different density, update that line and recalculate.

The export should preserve the source measurements and assumptions. It is a shopping list for review, not a supplier quotation or an instruction to buy a combined total of unlike materials.

Frequently asked questions

Why is there no single material total?

A total across gravel, sand and mulch would hide distinct purchases. Keep their quantities and units visible instead.

Sources and method

  • PackLedge quantity methods

    Original derivations using geometry, ratios, sums and whole-package rounding. Each calculator explains its assumptions and worked examples.

  • Your selected product label or technical sheet

    The source for the coverage, mixed yield, density, package capacity, sheet dimensions or wallpaper repeat that you enter.